Saturday, March 19, 2011
[…] Defendant Mendez is sued in his official capacity.
14. “NEPA . . . makes environmental protection a part of the mandate of every federal agency and department,” Calvert Cliffs Coord. Comm. v. United States, 449 F.2d 1109, 1112 (D.C. Cir. 1971), and is the “basic national charter for protection of the environment,” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). Its purpose is “to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” Id. § 1500.1(c).
15. To accomplish this purpose, NEPA requires that all federal agencies prepare a “detailed statement” regarding all “major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).