IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In some cases, however, neither an EA nor an EIS is required. The CEQ regulations authorize an agency to use a "categorical exclusion" to avoid written environmental reviews for "... actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(p). Neither an EIS nor an EA is required for actions categorically excluded from NEPA review. 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2)(ii).
The Corps has promulgated such regulations. See 33 C.F.R. § 230.9 (listing actions which “when considered individually and cumulatively do not have significant effects on the quality of the human environment and are categorically excluded from NEPA documentation.”) 33 C.F.R. Part 325, Appendix B, § 6 provides in relevant part: