IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Because of the array of substantial adverse environmental impacts that will be caused by construction and operation of the MRE, NEPA required the Corps to conduct some kind of site-specific environmental review.
Therefore, the Corps’ generic, four-year-old EA does not give it regulatory carte blanche in this case.
__________
[14] See 33 C.F.R. § 230.9. “Actions listed below when considered individually and cumulatively do not have significant effects on the quality of the human environment and are categorically excluded from NEPA documentation. However, district commanders should be alert for extraordinary circumstances which may dictate the need to prepare an EA or an EIS.”
See also Wildlaw v.